12, Vale Walk, BN14 0BS
12 Vale Walk is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Findon. It sold for £315,000 in Dec 2016.
- Sale history
-
£315,000 on Dec 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Vale Walk.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,436 per square metre (£412 per square foot) in Dec 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,841 per square metre (£543 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2016 £315,000 £4,437 £414,692 £5,841 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Findon are now selling for between £4,230 and £5,610 per square metre (£392 and £521 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £398,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Vale Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Vale Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2019 AWDM/0008/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 12 Vale Walk Worthing West Sussex
- Description:
- Rooms in roof with hip to gable extension, rear dormer to east elevation and roof lights to front (west) elevation and single-storey rear extension to east elevation.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.