5, Sherwood Drive, LE13 0LL
5 Sherwood Drive is a 102 m² terraced home in Melton Mowbray. It sold for £125,000 in Jan 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2016 £125,000 0.4% -1.7% May 2006 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,225 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Jan 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,768 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2016 £125,000 £1,225 £180,318 £1,768 May 2006 £120,000 £1,176 £203,798 £1,998 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £180,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Melton Mowbray are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,190 per square metre (£218 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Sherwood Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/12/2013. It last appeared May 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 5 Sherwood Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: