65, Forest Side, E4 6BA
65 Forest Side is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Chingford. It sold for £670,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £670,000 7.5% 5.4% Nov 1997 £178,995 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,751 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,248 per square metre (£580 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £670,000 £4,752 £880,944 £6,248 Nov 1997 £178,995 £1,269 £1,028,920 £7,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £880,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £726,000 and £933,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 65 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.