26, Walker Road, LE4 3BN
26 Walker Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Birstall. It sold for £168,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Walker Road.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,482 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £168,000 £2,100 £278,537 £3,482 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birstall are now selling for between £2,970 and £3,730 per square metre (£275 and £346 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £298,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 327 square metres (3,520 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Walker Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/04/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Walker Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.