16, St Johns Road, BN26 5BP
16 St Johns Road is a 88 m² detached home in Polegate. It sold for £280,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £280,000 6.5% 4.5% Jan 1998 £87,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, St Johns Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,858 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £280,000 £3,182 £339,530 £3,858 Jan 1998 £87,000 £989 £421,888 £4,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polegate are now selling for between £3,600 and £5,240 per square metre (£334 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £317,000 and £461,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 St Johns Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 St Johns Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2025 WD/2025/1108/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 16 ST JOHNS ROAD, POLEGATE,
- Description:
- PROPOSED SIDE DORMER AND ROOFLIGHTS
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.