162, Alexandra Road, SS3 0GW
162 Alexandra Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Great Wakering. It sold for £305,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £305,000 15.2% 14.5% Feb 2014 £225,000 4.9% 2.7% Apr 2011 £197,000 1.5% -1.2% Jul 2005 £180,500 7.5% 5.9% Jun 2002 £144,000 63.2% 60.7% Nov 1998 £24,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 162, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,674 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,300 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £305,000 £3,675 £439,885 £5,300 Feb 2014 £225,000 £2,711 £376,974 £4,542 Apr 2011 £197,000 £2,373 £414,755 £4,997 Jul 2005 £180,500 £2,175 £370,530 £4,464 Jun 2002 £144,000 £1,735 £444,687 £5,358 Nov 1998 £24,950 £301 £115,405 £1,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Wakering are now selling for between £3,580 and £4,380 per square metre (£332 and £406 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 162 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 162 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: