4, Sovereign Crescent, CO3 3UZ
4 Sovereign Crescent is a 155 m² terraced home in Colchester. It sold for £560,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £560,000 2.3% 0.0% Jul 2004 £427,500 11.5% 10.0% Apr 2001 £299,950 15.7% 14.2% Jun 1999 £230,000 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,612 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,748 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £560,000 £3,613 £735,871 £4,748 Jul 2004 £427,500 £2,758 £848,112 £5,472 Apr 2001 £299,950 £1,935 £1,021,944 £6,593 Jun 1999 £230,000 £1,484 £896,331 £5,783 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colchester are now selling for between £2,950 and £4,140 per square metre (£274 and £384 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £642,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 4 Sovereign Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Sovereign Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.