64, School Lane, ME3 7JF
64 School Lane is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Higham. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£385,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,130 per square metre (£291 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,241 per square metre (£394 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £385,000 £3,130 £521,610 £4,241 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £521,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,840 per square metre (£318 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £422,000 and £595,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 436 square metres (4,693 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 64 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 20161215
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 School Lane Higham Rochester Ken
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extension and conversion of the garage into a habitable room.
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 20160864
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 64 School Lane Higham Rochester Ken
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear and side extensions.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.