55, Mount Road, ME1 3NH
55 Mount Road is a 62 m² terraced home in Rochester. It sold for £210,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £210,000 7.7% 5.8% Aug 2010 £135,000 4.6% 2.2% Jan 2003 £96,000 16.0% 14.6% May 1999 £55,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,387 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,606 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £210,000 £3,387 £285,552 £4,606 Aug 2010 £135,000 £2,177 £298,331 £4,812 Jan 2003 £96,000 £1,548 £259,067 £4,178 May 1999 £55,800 £900 £304,581 £4,913 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £285,552. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rochester are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,430 per square metre (£318 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: