6, Jersey Way, CM7 2FA
6 Jersey Way is a 68 m² terraced home in Braintree. It sold for £268,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £268,000 11.2% 10.5% Nov 2014 £225,000 3.6% 1.2% May 2004 £154,995 14.9% 13.5% Apr 2003 £133,000 25.0% 22.6% Jan 2001 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Jersey Way.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,941 per square metre (£366 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,940 per square metre (£459 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £268,000 £3,941 £335,919 £4,940 Nov 2014 £225,000 £3,309 £329,893 £4,851 May 2004 £154,995 £2,279 £296,145 £4,355 Apr 2003 £133,000 £1,956 £269,607 £3,965 Jan 2001 £80,000 £1,176 £245,574 £3,611 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £2,960 and £4,050 per square metre (£274 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 203 square metres (2,185 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Jersey Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Jersey Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.