49, Abbotts Drive, EN9 3HH
49 Abbotts Drive is a 111 m² terraced home in Waltham Abbey. It sold for £345,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £345,000 5.0% 2.8% Sep 2003 £184,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,108 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £345,000 £3,108 £415,174 £3,740 Sep 2003 £184,000 £1,658 £395,320 £3,561 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £415,174. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Abbey are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,280 per square metre (£382 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £586,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 193 square metres (2,077 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Abbotts Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/02/2016. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 49 Abbotts Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.