2, Archbishops Place, SW2 2AJ
2 Archbishops Place is a 107 m² terraced home in Brixton. It sold for £773,050 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £773,050 8.5% 6.2% Jul 2006 £340,000 74.2% 69.0% Nov 2005 £241,500 62.4% 59.8% Aug 2005 £216,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Archbishops Place.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,224 per square metre (£671 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,187 per square metre (£668 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £773,050 £7,225 £768,984 £7,187 Jul 2006 £340,000 £3,178 £796,056 £7,440 Nov 2005 £241,500 £2,257 £650,457 £6,079 Aug 2005 £216,000 £2,019 £594,439 £5,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £768,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brixton are now selling for between £6,350 and £8,490 per square metre (£589 and £788 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £679,000 and £908,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Archbishops Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/08/2015. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Archbishops Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2017 16/06658/VOC
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Variation of condition 2 (approved plans) of Planning Appeal Ref: APP/N5660/D/16/3158496 of Planning Ref 16/03939/FUL (Erection of a ground floor single storey rear/side infill extension together with the erection of a rear dormer.) Granted on 15.11.16Variation sought to allow for a reduction in the size of the rear ground floor extension, to include revised drawings.
- Planning ref:
- September 2016 16/03939/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 2 Archbishops Place Londo
- Description:
- Erection of a ground floor single storey rear/side infill extension together with the erection of a rear dormer.
- Planning ref: