14, Hillside Drive, BB7 4TG
14 Hillside Drive is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Chatburn. It sold for £215,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £215,000 4.2% 2.1% Jul 2002 £120,000 9.1% 7.4% Sep 1996 £72,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hillside Drive.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,388 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,336 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £215,000 £2,389 £300,279 £3,336 Jul 2002 £120,000 £1,333 £363,618 £4,040 Sep 1996 £72,500 £806 £343,492 £3,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatburn are now selling for between £2,390 and £3,620 per square metre (£222 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £215,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Hillside Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/03/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hillside Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.