30, Chorley Road, PR6 9LB
30 Chorley Road is a 103 m² terraced home in Adlington. It sold for £112,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £112,950 23.6% 22.8% Dec 2013 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Chorley Road.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,096 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,605 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £112,950 £1,097 £165,267 £1,605 Dec 2013 £65,000 £631 £103,685 £1,007 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Adlington are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,040 per square metre (£202 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Chorley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2025) for 30 Chorley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.