55, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
55 Chestnut Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Amersham. It sold for £648,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£648,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,491 per square metre (£510 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,507 per square metre (£604 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £648,000 £5,492 £767,784 £6,507 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £767,784. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £686,000 and £903,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.