Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2016 £92,500 6.7% 5.0%
Mar 2011 £65,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 261, Lyons Lane.

Floorplan 261
View floorplan
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,114 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,650 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £92,500 £1,114 £136,930 £1,650
Mar 2011 £65,000 £783 £100,797 £1,214

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £121,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
121 square metres (1,302 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 261 Lyons Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 261 Lyons Lane.

Photos for 261 Lyons Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: