33, Wensum Way, CB6 2WY
33 Wensum Way is a 157 m² detached home in Sutton. It sold for £475,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £475,000 4.5% 2.3% Dec 2003 £274,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Wensum Way.
- Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,025 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,939 per square metre (£366 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £475,000 £3,025 £618,356 £3,939 Dec 2003 £274,950 £1,751 £610,361 £3,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £618,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,000 per square metre (£287 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £628,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 524 square metres (5,640 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Wensum Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/03/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2016) for 33 Wensum Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.