Cherry Tree, Lower Road, CM22 7RA
Cherry Tree Lower Road is a 153 m² detached home in Hatfield Heath. It sold for £689,950 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £689,950 5.3% 3.2% Oct 2009 £485,000 na na - Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,509 per square metre (£419 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,507 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £689,950 £4,509 £842,618 £5,507 Oct 2009 £485,000 £3,170 £815,050 £5,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £842,618. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hatfield Heath are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £610,000 and £793,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 663 square metres (7,136 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cherry Tree Lower Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/07/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Cherry Tree Lower Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.