71, Netley Road, IG2 7NP
71 Netley Road is a 46 m² flat in Newbury Park. It sold for £227,500 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £227,500 8.1% 6.0% Aug 2000 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,945 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,286 per square metre (£491 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £227,500 £4,946 £243,149 £5,286 Aug 2000 £65,000 £1,413 £227,837 £4,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Netley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Netley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 01 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.