Rushaven, 8, High Street, GL8 8LU
Rushaven, 8 High Street is a 96 m² detached home in Tetbury. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £325,000 5.0% 4.0% Feb 2013 £275,000 3.2% 0.5% Nov 2006 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Rushaven, 8, High Street.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,385 per square metre (£314 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,748 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £325,000 £3,385 £455,855 £4,748 Feb 2013 £275,000 £2,865 £453,098 £4,720 Nov 2006 £225,000 £2,344 £398,745 £4,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,855. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tetbury are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,980 per square metre (£346 and £462 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £358,000 and £478,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 708 square metres (7,621 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rushaven, 8 High Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rushaven, 8 High Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D