27, St Quentin Street, WS2 9JN
27 St Quentin Street is a 59 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £74,090 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
£74,090 on Jun 2016
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,255 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £74,090 £1,256 £80,796 £1,369 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £80,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,410 per square metre (£154 and £223 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £98,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- MM73261
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 27 St Quentin Street, Walsall
- Owner
-
PICTURE LIVING INVESTMENTS GP LLP
(Company reference number: OC419851)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE
Price paid on title: £74,090
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jun 2018
- Summary:
- 29 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.