Property data
Sale history
£351,750 on Nov 2016

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,986 per square metre (£463 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £351,750 £4,290 £408,821 £4,986

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £408,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
HD263141
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
204 Howlands, Welwyn Garden City
Owner
WELWYN HATFIELD BOROUGH COUNCIL
Proprietor address: Council Offices, The Campus, Welwyn Garden City AL8 6AE
Price paid on title: £351,750
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Nov 2016
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of: