4, Sallows Road, PE1 4EU
4 Sallows Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £209,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £209,950 -7.3% -8.7% Mar 2016 £215,000 * 6.6% 4.5% Jul 2009 £140,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,807 per square metre (£261 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £209,950 £1,962 £300,361 £2,807 Mar 2016 £215,000 £2,009 £313,333 £2,928 Jul 2009 £140,000 £1,308 £267,562 £2,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £300,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,140 and £3,030 per square metre (£198 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £324,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 357 square metres (3,843 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC: