2, Spinks Lane, CM8 1EP
2 Spinks Lane is a 41 m² terraced home in Witham. It sold for £68,000 in May 1999.
- Sale history
-
£68,000 on May 1999
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Spinks Lane.
- Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,658 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in May 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,835 per square metre (£728 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1999 £68,000 £1,659 £321,250 £7,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £321,250. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witham are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,570 per square metre (£317 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Spinks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2018. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Spinks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 39 sqm (420 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: