21, Chidlow Close, WA8 0NF
21 Chidlow Close is a 56 m² terraced home in Widnes. It sold for £60,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £60,000 -2.9% -4.9% Dec 2006 £79,000 13.4% 11.4% Feb 1998 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,071 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,696 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £60,000 £1,071 £94,961 £1,696 Dec 2006 £79,000 £1,411 £131,214 £2,343 Feb 1998 £26,000 £464 £121,617 £2,172 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Widnes are now selling for between £1,270 and £2,290 per square metre (£117 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £71,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Chidlow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/10/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Chidlow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.