5, Goodnestone Road, ME10 3AF
5 Goodnestone Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Sittingbourne. It sold for £190,000 in Jun 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2016 £190,000 * 1.7% -0.4% Aug 2007 £163,000 10.4% 8.4% Feb 2000 £77,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Goodnestone Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,317 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in Jun 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,243 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2016 £190,000 £2,317 £265,888 £3,243 Aug 2007 £163,000 £1,988 £296,711 £3,618 Feb 2000 £77,500 £945 £282,288 £3,443 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sittingbourne are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,840 per square metre (£265 and £356 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £235,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K808829
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 5 Goodnestone Road, Sittingbourne
- Owner
-
E W BALLARD LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00467958)
Proprietor address: The Kestrel, Seabrook Road, Hythe CT21 5QW, 1-3 Manor Road, Chatham, Kent ME4 6AE
Price paid on title: £190,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jul 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Goodnestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Goodnestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.