69, Glynn Crescent, B63 2PZ
69 Glynn Crescent is a 59 m² flat in Halesowen. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £80,000 -1.1% -1.8% May 2014 £82,000 1.9% -0.7% Jul 2009 £75,000 0.5% -1.9% Jan 2004 £73,000 19.6% 18.4% Apr 2002 £53,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 69, Glynn Crescent.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,355 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,582 per square metre (£147 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £80,000 £1,356 £93,335 £1,582 May 2014 £82,000 £1,390 £111,837 £1,896 Jul 2009 £75,000 £1,271 £111,589 £1,891 Jan 2004 £73,000 £1,237 £106,863 £1,811 Apr 2002 £53,500 £907 £111,850 £1,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,335. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £130,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 69 Glynn Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 69 Glynn Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.