291, Queensway, DN16 2PJ
291 Queensway is a 61 m² flat in Scunthorpe. It sold for £75,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £75,000 0.0% -2.1% Aug 2005 £74,950 19.3% 17.5% Nov 1998 £22,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 291, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,403 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £75,000 £1,230 £85,591 £1,403 Aug 2005 £74,950 £1,229 £94,840 £1,555 Nov 1998 £22,750 £373 £71,251 £1,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £85,591. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scunthorpe are now selling for between £1,380 and £1,960 per square metre (£128 and £182 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £120,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 291 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/12/2015. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 291 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.