Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Nov 2016 £220,000 4.8% 2.8%
Jul 1998 £92,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Walkmill.

Floorplan Walkmill
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,796 per square metre (£260 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2016 £220,000 £1,930 £318,699 £2,796
Jul 1998 £92,500 £811 £318,025 £2,790

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,699. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llandrindod Wells are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,820 per square metre (£160 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £197,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Walkmill . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2015. It last appeared Oct 2016.
Photos:

There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos for Walkmill .

Photos for Walkmill
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.