56, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3EG
56 Oulton Crescent is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £495,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
£495,000 on Aug 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 56, Oulton Crescent.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,428 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,521 per square metre (£699 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £495,000 £6,429 £579,134 £7,521 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £579,134. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £399,000 and £521,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/1773/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 56 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension. Depth - 6m, Height - 3m, Eaves - 2.75m.
- Summary:
- 23 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.