Property data
Sale history
£288,000 on Aug 2016
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Well Street.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
160 square metres (1,722 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,800 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,602 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2016 £288,000 £1,800 £416,346 £2,602

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 160 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Messingham are now selling for between £1,780 and £2,570 per square metre (£165 and £238 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 160 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
558 square metres (6,006 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/05/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
Photos:

There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Well Street.

Photos for 8 Well Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
23 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
160 sqm (1,722 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.