4, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
4 Cavendish Crescent is a 157 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £828,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £828,000 7.9% 6.4% Mar 2012 £595,000 4.2% 1.4% Apr 2007 £485,000 20.2% 18.1% Dec 1996 £72,000 na na - Internal area
- 157 square metres (1,690 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,273 per square metre (£490 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,179 per square metre (£574 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £828,000 £5,274 £970,168 £6,179 Mar 2012 £595,000 £3,790 £1,104,672 £7,036 Apr 2007 £485,000 £3,089 £983,209 £6,262 Dec 1996 £72,000 £459 £467,714 £2,979 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 157 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £970,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 157 m², this implies a valuation between £757,000 and £1,031,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2016. It last appeared Jul 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 157 sqm (1,690 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 152 sqm (1,636 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C