30, Barton Road, CB3 9LF
30 Barton Road is a 217 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £1,575,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
£1,575,000 on Jul 2016
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,258 per square metre (£674 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,300 per square metre (£771 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £1,575,000 £7,258 £1,801,014 £8,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 217 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,801,014. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,450 and £8,970 per square metre (£599 and £833 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 217 m², this implies a valuation between £1,400,000 and £1,946,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 985 square metres (10,602 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 20/2390/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Barton Road Cambridge
- Description:
- Magnolia (T6) - Fell because of proximity to house causing severe unacceptable covering of bedroom window (see photo). Background: In 2016 T6 was reduced to just below second story window sill in height and shaped to suit (application 16/345/TTCA).
- Planning ref:
- March 2017 17/025/TTPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Barton Road Cambridge
- Description:
- T1-T3: Limes - Reduce by approximately 10-15% in height. Reduce back to remaining laterals to suitable growth points in order to maintain external canopy shape.
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 16/345/TTCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Barton Road Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description: