845a, Longbridge Road, RM8 2DA
845a Longbridge Road is a 28 m² flat in Becontree. It sold for £180,000 in Apr 2016.
- Sale history
-
£180,000 on Apr 2016
- Internal area
- 28 square metres (301 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,428 per square metre (£597 per square foot) in Apr 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,487 per square metre (£696 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2016 £180,000 £6,429 £209,640 £7,487 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 28 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 28 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £150,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 845a Longbridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 845a Longbridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 28 sqm (301 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.