1, Sandham Grove, CH60 1XN
1 Sandham Grove is a 141 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £369,995 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £369,995 6.8% 4.7% Sep 2000 £129,000 16.8% 15.0% Aug 1999 £109,000 na na - Internal area
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,624 per square metre (£244 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,877 per square metre (£360 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £369,995 £2,624 £546,705 £3,877 Sep 2000 £129,000 £915 £509,125 £3,611 Aug 1999 £109,000 £773 £449,031 £3,185 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 141 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,705. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,820 and £3,810 per square metre (£261 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 141 m², this implies a valuation between £398,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 532 square metres (5,726 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Sandham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Sandham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.