48, Ringway, CH3 7NP
48 Ringway is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Waverton. It sold for £240,000 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £240,000 2.7% 0.5% Aug 2007 £190,000 11.2% 9.2% Jan 1997 £61,750 na na - Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,926 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,105 per square metre (£381 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £240,000 £2,927 £336,610 £4,105 Aug 2007 £190,000 £2,317 £293,822 £3,583 Jan 1997 £61,750 £753 £303,690 £3,704 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waverton are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,400 per square metre (£306 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £361,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 324 square metres (3,488 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Ringway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2005.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Ringway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.