Property data
Sale history
£103,000 on Jun 1997
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,072 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jun 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,887 per square metre (£547 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 1997 £103,000 £1,073 £565,115 £5,887

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,115. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
718 square metres (7,728 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 3 Chainwalk Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2025) for 3 Chainwalk Drive.

Photos for 3 Chainwalk Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.