53, Cranbourne Road, HA6 1JZ
53 Cranbourne Road is a 315 m² detached home in Northwood Hills. It sold for £1,510,786 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £1,510,786 8.9% 6.7% May 2002 £450,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Cranbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,353 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £1,510,786 £4,796 £1,686,343 £5,353 May 2002 £450,000 £1,429 £1,281,405 £4,068 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 315 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,686,343. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Northwood Hills are now selling for between £5,160 and £7,090 per square metre (£479 and £658 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 315 m², this implies a valuation between £1,625,000 and £2,233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,040 square metres (21,958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Cranbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Cranbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 7 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 13 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 315 sqm (3,391 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.