62, Edwards Road, B24 9EW
62 Edwards Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Erdington. It sold for £140,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £140,000 -0.5% -2.4% Jul 2009 £145,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Edwards Road.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,196 per square metre (£111 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £140,000 £1,197 £211,307 £1,806 Jul 2009 £145,000 £1,239 £295,818 £2,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,307. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Erdington are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,190 per square metre (£206 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £373,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 151 square metres (1,625 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Edwards Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2019) for 62 Edwards Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.