12, First Avenue, NN8 3PU
12 First Avenue is a 105 m² semi-detached home in Wellingborough. It sold for £143,000 in Mar 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2016 £143,000 0.2% -2.0% Jan 2004 £140,000 na na - Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,361 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Mar 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,167 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2016 £143,000 £1,362 £227,557 £2,167 Jan 2004 £140,000 £1,333 £336,368 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,557. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wellingborough are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,280 per square metre (£214 and £304 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £243,000 and £344,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: