20, Syphon Street, CF39 9SE
20 Syphon Street is a 68 m² terraced home in Porth. It sold for £53,333 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £53,333 4.6% 2.5% Jan 2001 £26,000 0.0% -1.1% Sep 1998 £26,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £784 per square metre (£73 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £53,333 £784 £89,514 £1,316 Jan 2001 £26,000 £382 £111,097 £1,634 Sep 1998 £26,000 £382 £114,756 £1,688 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £89,514. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porth are now selling for between £1,120 and £1,650 per square metre (£104 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Syphon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Syphon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: