12, Chevening Close, DY3 1BE
12 Chevening Close is a 58 m² detached home in Sedgley. It sold for £168,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Oct 2016
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,896 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,134 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £168,000 £2,897 £239,748 £4,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,748. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sedgley are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,070 per square metre (£212 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £178,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 330 square metres (3,552 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chevening Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 12 Chevening Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.