2, Buckingham Place, CF62 8AT
2 Buckingham Place is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £167,000 in Nov 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2016 £167,000 6.0% 3.9% Mar 1999 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Buckingham Place.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,929 per square metre (£272 per square foot) in Nov 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,715 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2016 £167,000 £2,930 £268,729 £4,715 Mar 1999 £60,000 £1,053 £311,328 £5,462 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £125,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Buckingham Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 2 Buckingham Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters, Electric storage heaters.