8, Jupiter Way, GL4 5JE
8 Jupiter Way is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Abbeymead. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £195,000 1.9% -0.3% Sep 2007 £165,001 6.7% 4.6% Aug 2003 £126,000 17.9% 16.2% Jul 1999 £65,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Jupiter Way.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,826 per square metre (£263 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,093 per square metre (£380 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £195,000 £2,826 £282,418 £4,093 Sep 2007 £165,001 £2,391 £267,428 £3,876 Aug 2003 £126,000 £1,826 £278,509 £4,036 Jul 1999 £65,000 £942 £279,331 £4,048 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,418. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,070 per square metre (£312 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £281,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Jupiter Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Jupiter Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.