54, Heol Barcud, SA7 9NL
54 Heol Barcud is a 101 m² detached home in Llansamlet. It sold for £200,000 in Oct 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2016 £200,000 2.1% 0.1% Oct 2010 £177,000 6.6% 4.5% Jun 2000 £90,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 54, Heol Barcud.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Oct 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,983 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2016 £200,000 £1,980 £301,270 £2,983 Oct 2010 £177,000 £1,752 £280,871 £2,781 Jun 2000 £90,950 £900 £322,608 £3,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,270. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llansamlet are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,650 per square metre (£171 and £246 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 54 Heol Barcud. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2016. It last appeared Nov 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 54 Heol Barcud.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2021 2021/0043/PLD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 54 Heol Barcud Birchgrove Swansea
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension (application for a Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development)
- Summary:
- 07 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: