21, Great Break, AL7 3EZ
21 Great Break is a 78 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £330,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £330,000 6.4% 4.1% Mar 2006 £172,500 11.4% 9.5% Mar 2002 £112,000 10.5% 8.9% Dec 1997 £73,200 43.4% 40.7% Jun 1996 £42,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Great Break.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,230 per square metre (£393 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,868 per square metre (£452 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £330,000 £4,231 £379,726 £4,868 Mar 2006 £172,500 £2,212 £353,834 £4,536 Mar 2002 £112,000 £1,436 £358,457 £4,596 Dec 1997 £73,200 £938 £374,400 £4,800 Jun 1996 £42,800 £549 £276,259 £3,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,726. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £342,000 and £433,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 208 square metres (2,239 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Great Break. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Great Break.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.