136, The Ride, EN3 7DZ
136 The Ride is a 88 m² terraced home in Brimsdown. It sold for £430,000 in Aug 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2016 £430,000 8.3% 6.3% Sep 1997 £94,995 16.5% 13.8% Nov 1996 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,886 per square metre (£454 per square foot) in Aug 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,490 per square metre (£510 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2016 £430,000 £4,886 £483,143 £5,490 Sep 1997 £94,995 £1,079 £526,610 £5,984 Nov 1996 £84,000 £955 £536,189 £6,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brimsdown are now selling for between £4,470 and £5,490 per square metre (£415 and £510 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £393,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 136 The Ride. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 136 The Ride.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.