27, Poplar Way, GU29 9TB
27 Poplar Way is a 108 m² terraced home in Midhurst. It sold for £308,500 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £308,500 3.7% 1.5% Jul 2005 £207,000 9.2% 7.6% Sep 2000 £135,000 11.3% 9.2% Dec 1995 £81,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Poplar Way.
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,856 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,393 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £308,500 £2,856 £366,428 £3,393 Jul 2005 £207,000 £1,917 £380,395 £3,522 Sep 2000 £135,000 £1,250 £407,424 £3,772 Dec 1995 £81,000 £750 £470,607 £4,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,428. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Midhurst are now selling for between £3,800 and £5,280 per square metre (£353 and £490 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £410,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Poplar Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/04/2016. It last appeared Aug 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Poplar Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: