11, Cornwall Road, SO18 2AS
11 Cornwall Road is a 54 m² detached home in Southampton. It sold for £265,000 in May 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2016 £265,000 19.4% 18.2% Feb 2013 £147,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Cornwall Road.
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,907 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in May 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,551 per square metre (£609 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2016 £265,000 £4,907 £353,745 £6,551 Feb 2013 £147,000 £2,722 £241,481 £4,472 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southampton are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,350 per square metre (£284 and £404 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Cornwall Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Cornwall Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2016 16/01463/PLDC
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Cornwall Road Southampton
- Description:
- Application for a lawful development certificate for a proposed single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 24 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.