8, St Chads View, LS6 3QA
8 St Chads View is a 102 m² semi-detached home in Leeds. It sold for £277,950 in Jul 2016.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2016 £277,950 5.4% 3.3% Sep 1999 £116,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, St Chads View.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Jul 2016. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,965 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2016 £277,950 £2,725 £404,397 £3,965 Sep 1999 £116,000 £1,137 £607,300 £5,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £404,397. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,330 per square metre (£224 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 St Chads View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/02/2016. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 St Chads View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 21/03684/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 St Chads View Headingley Leeds
- Description:
- Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for an extension to gable, dormer window to the rear and rooflight to front
- Summary:
- 24 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above